Indian Air Force Salary, IAF Pilot Salaries and Allowances, IAF Force Salary Slip

Indian Air Force Salary, IAF Pilot Salaries and Allowances, IAF Force Salary Slip, Airforce Group Y Salary

“The Indian Air Force that is one among the 3 major wings of the ‘Indian Armed Forces’ (the other 2 being army and navy) was incorporated in 1932 on eighth October. The first task of the IAF is to defend the Indian airspace. This article throw light on Indian Air Force salary. Scroll down for description their salary”

The IAF has played a stellar role in defending the country against external aggression since its beginning and had participated actively within the conflicts India had with Pakistan and one with China. The IAF in conjunction with all its auxiliary units conjointly extends thorough help throughout natural calamities and disasters. Go through the article for more information regarding Indian Air Force Officer Salary.

NDA Air Force Salary:

IAF has approximate active personnel strength of 1, 27,000 and a fleet of 1,499 aircrafts. Working for the IAF isn’t solely a matter of status and honour however one also can look forward to earning a high wage throughout his or her career together with many perks and allowances.

One of the attractive parts except patriotism, honor and passion is the salary structure of the IAF which attracts the youth towards IAF. All of the candidates who need to join Indian Air Force ought to aware of all details like What is Indian Air Force Salary? Indian Air Force Salary for Engineers? & also What is Indian Air Force Pilot Salary, Airmen in Indian Air Force Salary Etc.

ALSO READ: INDIAN NAVY SALARY

Indian Air Force Pay Band:

GradePay-Scale BandGrade PayPay-ScaleMedian Scale
Flying OfficerPB-III540015,600-39,1006000
Flight LieutenantPB-III510015,600-39,1006000
Squadron LeaderPB-III660015,600-39,1006000
Wing CommanderPB-IV760037,400-67,0006000
Group CaptainPB-IV870037,400-67,0006000
Air Vice MarshalPB-IV1000037,400-67,0006000
Air CommodorePB-IV890037,400-67,0006000
Air MarshalPB-IV1200037,400-67,0006000
Chief of CommandsApex BandNA80,000 INRNA
Air Force ChiefApex BandNA90,000 INRNA

Indian Air Force Salary

Newly Joining Flying Officer/Pilot Pay Scale Structure:

Indian Air Force Salary Per Month are as follows:

Grade Pay5,400 INR per month
Pay Band (universal for all branches)15,600 INR per month
Dearness Allowance calculated @ of 80% of Gross Emoluments21,600 INR per month
Military Service Pay6,000 INR per month
Kit Maintenance Allowance500 INR per month
Transport Allowance3200 INR per month (in key metros) and 1600 INR per month (in rest of the towns and cities)
Flying Allowance (for flying branch officers)11,250 INR per month
Technical Allowance (for technical branch officers)2,500 per month

IAF Pilots Gross Salary Per Month:

The salary within the 1st month for Flying Officers classified below the various branches are as follows.

BranchAverage Salary In Lakhs INR
Indian Air Force Ground Duty Branch SalaryRs.54,860
Indian Air Force Technical Branch SalaryRs.57,360
Indian Air Force Flying Branch SalaryRs.66,110

Indian Air Force Ranks and Salary:

The Indian Air Force Ranks Salary are as follows:

Air Commodore & Beyond13,125 INR per month
Group Captain17,500 INR per month
Wing Commander17,500 INR per month
Squadron Leader17,500 INR per month
Flight Lieutenant13,750 INR per month
Flying Officer11,250 INR per month

Salaries According to Job Position:

Job Position          Average Salary In Lakhs INR
Technician Salary25,840 INR per month
Air Force Pilot Salary82,000 INR per month
Airman Salary33,850 INR per month
Senior NCO Salary47,337 INR per month
Mechanical Transport Operator Salary4,00,500 INR (per annum)
Administrator Salary4,53,400 INR (per annum)
Administrative Officer Salary10,28,000 INR (per annum)
Logistician Salary28,000 INR per month
Police Salary40,000 INR per month

IAF Salary in Terms of Experience:

Years Of ExperienceAverage Salary In Lakhs INR
5-9 years8,95,050 INR
10-19 years7,80,000 INR
20 years and above6,30,000 IN

Air Force Civilians Salary & Allowances:

Indian Air Force Salary and benefits are as follows:

Pay ScalePay BandGrade PayCorresponding Pay Bands
S011S13004440-7440
S021S14004440-7440
S2A1S16004440-7440
S031S16504440-7440
S04PB118005200-20200
S05PB119005200-20200
S06PB120005200-20200
S07PB124005200-20200
S08PB128005200-20200
S09PB242009300-34800
S10PB242009300-34800
S12PB242009300-34800
S11PB242009300-34800
S13PB246009300-34800
S14PB248009300-34800
S15PB254009300-34800
GPAPB3540015600-39100
S19PB3660015600-39100
S21PB3760015600-39100
S24PB4870037400-67000
S26PB4890037400-67000

House Rent Allowance (HRA):

Class Of CityRate
X30% Of Pay In Band+Grade Pay+NPA
Y20% Of Pay In Band+Grade Pay+NPA
Z10% Of Pay In Band+Grade Pay+NPA

Transport Allowance:

Grade Pay Below Rs. 4200 But Pay
In Pay Band Is 7440 And Above Also Rs. 1600 + DA On TPTRs. 800 + DA On TPT

ClassIn A1 & A EarlierOther Class
Grade Pay Of 5400 & Above
# Grade Pay Of Rs.4200,4600 & 4800
Rs.3200 + DA On TPTRs. 1600 + DA On TPT
Grade Pay Below Rs. 4200 And Pay
In Pay Band Below Rs.7440.
Rs. 600 + DA On TPTRs. 400 + DA On TPT

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *